AK25015378

Location: Soldotna
Type: DWLC/Warrant arrest

Dispatch Text:

On 02/18/25 at approximately 2155 hours, AST conducted a traffic stop near the intersection of Birch Place and the Sterling Highway in Soldotna. The driver, 42-year-old Sterling resident, Robert Backstrom was found to be knowingly operating the vehicle on a cancelled Alaska driver’s license with previous convictions. Additionally, he was found to have an outstanding warrant for his arrest for failing to remand on similar charges. Backstrom was taken into custody and remanded at the Wildwood Correctional Facility.

Posted on 2/19/2025 3:58:27 AM by DPS\jmcouturier

Posting Section: A Detachment