AK25015664

Location: Eklutna
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

On February 19, 2025, at 3:51 pm, Alaska Wildlife Troopers received a report of an injured ice climber at the bottom of a gorge near Thunderbird Falls. The report stated that a female ice climber took a fall while climbing approximately one mile into the Thunderbird Falls Trail area, broke her ankle and was unable to get out of the gorge. The Alaska Mountain Rescue Group and Chugiak Volunteer Fire and Rescue responded and were able to rescue the climber at 6:40 pm. She was transported to the trailhead and declined ambulance transport.

Posted on 2/20/2025 10:08:49 AM by DPS\jsdougherty

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers