AK25015760

Location: Palmer
Type: MVC-Fatality

Dispatch Text:

On 02-19-25, at 2150 hours, AST Patrol, Palmer PD and EMS responded to a two-vehicle collision at mile 38 of the Glenn Hwy.  The two vehicles involved were identified as a 2014 Subaru and a 2015 Chevrolet.  The driver of the Subaru was pronounced deceased at the scene.  Investigation determined the Subaru was being driven south bound in the north bound lane of the Glenn Hwy where it collided head on with the Chevrolet.  The Chevrolet driver sustained injuries and was transported to a local hospital for treatment.  Alcohol appears to be a contributing factor in this collision.  Next of kin notifications are being conducted at this time.  Investigation continues. 

Posted on 2/20/2025 1:01:30 AM by DPS\prfrederick

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Highway Patrol