AK25016134

Location: Dune Lake
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

On 2/20/2025, at approximately 1645 hours, Fairbanks AWT was notified of a satellite SOS activation at Dune Lake. Additional information provided indicated a snowmachiner was injured following an accident. An AWT Trooper responded with the crew of Helo 2, and transported the injured snowmachiner to FMH for medical care. 

Posted on 2/20/2025 7:45:43 PM by SOA\bdlemay

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers