AK25016170

Location: Seward
Type: MICS5, MIW5, Operating without Motor Vehicle Insurance

Dispatch Text:

On 2/20/2025, at approximately 2149 hours, AST Seward conducted a traffic stop on the Seward Highway near Sea Lion Ave. The driver, Jason Fosnaugh, age 53 of Seward, was determined to be operating a vehicle in which he had no proof of ownership, no motor vehicle insurance, and an out-of-state license, despite residing in Alaska since 2017. Further investigation revealed Fosnaugh was in possession of an illegal controlled substance, and failed to notify law enforcement upon contact of a concealed firearm. Fosnaugh was placed under arrest and remanded at Spring Creek Correctional on the charges of Misconduct Involving Controlled Substances 5, Misconduct Involving Weapons 5, and Operating without Motor Vehicle Insurance. Fosnaugh would later be released on his own recognizance. The vehicle was impounded.

Posted on 2/21/2025 3:10:49 PM by DPS\krklingen

Posting Section: A Detachment