AK25016187

Location: Wasilla
Type: Domestic Violence Assault / Officer-Involved-Shooting

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE 2/27: On February 26, 2025, the Alaska State Troopers arrested 48-year-old Wasilla resident David Patrick on multiple criminal charges associated with this incident. Patrick was remanded to Mat-Su Pretrial facility on charges of Assault in the Third Degree, Misconduct Involving a Weapon in the Fourth Degree, Reckless Endangerment, and Criminal Mischief in the Fifth Degree. The ABI investigation into the officer involved shooting is ongoing.

UPDATE 2/24: The Alaska State Trooper who discharged his firearm during the February 20, 2025, officer-involved shooting in Wasilla is identified as:

  • Trooper Jon Anspaugh, a three-year veteran of the Alaska State Troopers

The Alaska Bureau of Investigation continues to investigate the incident.

ORIGINAL: On February 20, 2025, at 11:35 pm, the Alaska State Troopers received a 911 call reporting a domestic violence incident at a residence in Wasilla. Two Alaska State Troopers responded to the residence. As they arrived, they observed an adult male armed with a shotgun inside the residence. The adult male then pointed the shotgun at a female inside the residence. Troopers gave commands for the man to drop the gun from outside of the residence. The adult male then pointed the shotgun at an Alaska State Trooper. An Alaska State Trooper shot the adult man through the window, striking him. Troopers then entered the residence and provided first aid care to the man as EMS and additional Troopers responded. The adult male was transported by EMS to a Mat-Su area hospital with injuries that are believed to be non-life-threatening. No other persons were injured during the incident.

The Alaska Bureau of Investigation responded and assumed case responsibility for the original domestic violence incident and the officer-involved shooting. No charges have been filed related to the domestic violence incident at this time; however, criminal charges against the adult male are expected. Once the ABI investigation into the officer-involved shooting is complete, it will be independently reviewed by the Alaska Office of Special Prosecutions. Both investigations are active and ongoing.

The Trooper who discharged their firearm has been placed on 72 hours of administrative leave in accordance with DPS policy. The Trooper’s name will be released in 72 hours.

Posted on 2/21/2025 9:19:00 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation