AK25016440

Location: Tanacross
Type: VCOR

Dispatch Text:

On February 21, 2025 at about 2:27 PM Alaska State Troopers and Village Public Safety Officers discovered Richard Thomas, age 60 of Tanacross, was violating his conditions of release, issued for the original crimes of Sexual Abuse of a Minor 2 and Enticement of a Minor, in court case 4TO-23-00094CR. VPSOs contacted and arrested Thomas on the violation. Thomas was remanded to the Fairbanks Correctional Center without bail on one count of VCOR. A summons has also been requested for Thomas’ court approved third party custodian for Violation of Custodial Duties.

Posted on 2/21/2025 3:55:44 PM by DPS\ewdebose