AK25016839

Location: Emmonak
Type: Injury investigation

Dispatch Text:

On Feb. 22, 2025, Alaska State Troopers received a report around 3:30 p.m. that a juvenile male was seriously burned in Emmonak. The boy’s injuries are not believed to be life threatening, but he was taken to a clinic and later medevacked to Anchorage. During the investigation, troopers determined the boy was injured while playing with fireworks.

Posted on 2/25/2025 8:50:58 AM by DPS\tewilliams

Posting Section: C Detachment