AK25016927

Location: Big Lake
Type: Pursuit, DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 2/23/25 at approximately 0221 hours Palmer AST attempted to perform a routine traffic stop on a side by side for driving the wrong way through Big Lake roundabout. The vehicle failed to yield, and AST pursued the vehicle from the roundabout down Northshore and ultimately onto Big Lake. The vehicle was able to exit the lake onto a trail not accessible by AST. WPD responded with a drone and a K9 team and ultimately the vehicle was located near the intersection of W Lakes and S Rogers. The driver, Peter Richards, age 59 of Big Lake, was arrested and later remanded at Mat Su Pretrial without bail for charges of Fail to Stop at Direction of Peace Officer 1st Degree and DUI.

Posted on 2/23/2025 6:37:08 AM by DPS\cdwebb