AK25016983

Location: Mile 270 Parks Highway
Type: MVC-Injury

Dispatch Text:

On 2-23-25, at approximately 0805 hours, Parks Highway based Alaska State Troopers responded to mile 270 of the Parks Highway for a one vehicle crash.  An investigation disclosed the driver swerved to avoid a animal in the roadway and in doing so left the roadway and rolled the vehicle, a 2018 GMC Yukon.  A passenger sustained injuries and was transported to the hospital.  Seatbelts were used and airbags deployed.  

Posted on 2/24/2025 8:10:46 AM by DPS\gdyoung