AK25017939

Location: Wasilla
Type: Child Sexual Abuse Material

Dispatch Text:

In September 2024, Task Force Dawnbreaker received a report from a United Kingdom law enforcement agency that advised they had identified a user on a social media chatting platform who was attempting to exploit underage minors.  An investigation identified the user as Vernon Hinkle, age 50 of Wasilla as the user.  On April 22, 2025, Hinkle was arrested without incident and remanded to MSPT on the charges of Possession of CSAM x10, Distribution of CSAM, Distribution of Indecent Material to a Minor with no bail.

Posted on 4/22/2025 1:51:16 PM by DPS\nlbucknall

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation