AK25017975

Location: Wasilla
Type: Warrant Arrest/SWAT Activation

Dispatch Text:

On February 26, 2025, at approximately 0605 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a report that Chris Tovez, age 32 of Wasilla, and Denali Laframboise, age 23 of Wasilla, were staying at a residence in Wasilla. Tovez had an outstanding felony warrant, while Laframboise had two misdemeanor warrants.

Patrol Troopers responded to the location and attempted to make contact at the front door. Upon their arrival, both individuals barricaded themselves inside the residence. South Central SWAT was activated and responded to the scene, where both subjects were taken into custody without further incident and remanded to Mat-Su Pretrial.

Posted on 2/26/2025 12:07:44 PM by DPS\jrvenable