AK25018485

Location: Cantwell
Type: Vehicle Collision

Dispatch Text:

On 02/27/2025 at approximately 1124 hours AST from Nenana and Cantwell responded to a single vehicle collision near mile 176 Parks Hwy. Investigation showed a School bus traveling Northbound lost control and slid hitting both shoulders, which were compacted snow. The bus had 51 students passengers. 7 students were treated by EMS for minor injuries. The road conditions were icy, and one bus had previously navigated the 'S' curve without issue. The driver involved was cited for driving at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent considering the conditions. AST would like to thank Trapper Creek EMS, and Cantwell EMS for their assistance.

Posted on 2/27/2025 6:24:12 PM by DPS\nchollenbeck