AK25018667

Location: Buckland
Type: Search and Rescue [SAR]

Dispatch Text:

On 02/28/2025 at approximately 22:51 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a report of two overdue snowmachiners. 2 search and rescue members from Kotzebue and 2 search and rescue members from Buckland were dispatched along the Kotzebue/Buckland trail. On 2/28/25 at approximately 0022 hours, the overdue snowmachiners were reported to be alright and en route for Buckland. All searchers have been recalled.

Posted on 3/4/2025 8:46:36 AM by DPS\kmrockwell

Posting Section: C Detachment