AK25018922

Location: Cantwell
Type: Warrant Arrest, False Report, & Hindering Prosecution

Dispatch Text:

On 02/28/2025 at 1554 hours the Alaska State Troopers conducted a stop near Mile 210 Parks Highway in Cantwell for a moving violation.  Initially the passenger provided a false name; investigation determined the passenger, Nathan Wright, age 33 from Wasilla provided a false name to avoid arrest for an outstanding warrant.  Wright was arrested for False Report and outstanding $250 misdemeanor arrest warrant for Failure to Appear on the initial charge of Misuse of Plates.  The driver, Amber Mazac, age 30 from Wasilla was issued a summons for Hindering Prosecution 2nd and additional charges may be pending for her as well.

Posted on 2/28/2025 11:27:58 PM by DPS\dwbozman