AK25019098

Location: Hooper Bay
Type: Death investigation

Dispatch Text:

On March 1, 2025, Alaska State Troopers in Bethel received a report that a 74-year-old woman was located deceased around 9:30 a.m. Sophie Mann left her residence the evening before and was severely underdressed for the weather. Her remains were located by a volunteer searcher and will be transported to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy. Mann’s next of kin was notified. No foul play is suspected.

Posted on 3/3/2025 8:46:04 AM by DPS\tewilliams

Posting Section: C Detachment