AK25019318

Location: Soldotna
Type: Fail to Yield; Reckless Driving

Dispatch Text:

On 03/02/2025 at approximately 0037 hours, Soldotna AST attempted to stop a motorcycle for a moving violation near the city of Soldotna. The driver, later identified as Nikita Monyahan (19 yoa) of Soldotna, Failed to Yield. Monyahan led troopers on a pursuit of nearly 25 miles, driving through Kenai and Soldotna before ending near his residence. Monyahan was arrested for Failure to Yield in the 1st Degree and transported to Wildwood Pre-Trial Facility.

Posted on 3/2/2025 7:03:30 AM by DPS\cebryant

Posting Section: A Detachment