AK25019398

Location: Savoonga
Type: Forgery/Fraud [FORG]

Dispatch Text:

On 03/02/2025 at approximately 12:46 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a report of counterfeit bills received as proceeds from sales at the regional basketball tournament in Savoonga. A total of $71.00 in counterfeit bills were placed in evidence for disposal. The investigation is ongoing.

Posted on 3/4/2025 3:49:15 PM by DPS\kmrockwell

Posting Section: C Detachment