AK25019500

Location: Healy
Type: Warrant, DUI, Fail to Stop, False Info

Dispatch Text:

On 3/2/2025 at about 1801 hours, an Alaska State Trooper attempted to conduct a traffic stop on a Subaru sedan for speeding and the driver failed to stop continuing to drive for about 1.5 miles near mile 250 of the Parks Hwy in Healy.  Just before Troopers were about to begin vehicle intervention techniques against the vehicle, the driver stopped. Investigation revealed the driver, DANIEL DEACON (age 35 of Anchorage) was driving under the influence of alcohol, while his license was revoked, with a warrant for his arrest. To further complicate things he lied to Troopers when identifying himself, providing 2 separate false identities.  DANIEL was arrested for the Warrant, DUI, Failure to Stop at the Direction of a Peace Officer, and False Information and was ultimately remanded to FCC on the new charges and the active arrest warrant.  

Posted on 3/2/2025 9:16:13 PM by DPS\jaminer