The following is a greeting given in one of the 20 indigenous languages recognized by the State of Alaska.

Ade’ ndadz dengit’a?
(Deg Xinag)
"Hello, how are you?"

View a Daily Dispatch

AK25019930

Location: Anchorage
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On March 3, 2025, at 8:09 am an inmate at the Anchorage Correctional Complex was found unresponsive in a cell. Correctional Officers and medical staff at the facility provided lifesaving efforts as EMS responded. 42-year-old Kodiak resident Reginald Childers was later declared deceased at an Anchorage area hospital. Investigators from the Alaska Bureau of Investigation responded to the facility to investigate the death. A preliminary investigation has determined that no foul play is suspected in Childers’ death and that his death was self-inflicted. Childers’ body was sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy and his next of kin have been notified.

Posted on 3/4/2025 6:03:15 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation