AK25019987

Location: Palmer
Type: Robbery 1, Vehicle Theft 1, Assault 3, MIW 3, Assault 4 DV

Dispatch Text:

On 3/4/2025 approximately 0412 hours Alaska State Troopers received a report of a carjacking in Hatcher Pass. Officers with the Wasilla Police Department located the vehicle approximately 10 minutes later on Wasilla Fishhook. They conducted a traffic stop and identified the driver as Branden Heller, 38 of Wasilla. Investigation revealed Branden used a firearm in the commission of a vehicle theft while being a convicted felon. Additionally, he caused physical injury to a domestic partner in a separate incident shortly after. Branden was arrested and remanded to Mat-Su Pretrial and held without bail.

Posted on 3/4/2025 8:00:37 AM by DPS\cjkopy