AK25020330

Location: Soldotna
Type: DV Assault/SWAT

Dispatch Text:

On March 4, 2025, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a domestic violence assault at a Soldotna residence. Robbie West Diehl, 44 of Sterling, was intoxicated when he assaulted and threatened multiple people before they were able to escape the residence. It was reported he had a firearm. AST responded, with assistance from Soldotna PD, and observed Diehl to be intoxicated, belligerent and aggressive. He exited the residence and aggressively approached officers. Multiple taser deployments and less-lethal use of force was ineffective when he approached them. Diehl then retreated and barricaded himself inside the residence. Southern SWAT responded and ultimately took him into custody without injury. Diehl was remanded to the Wildwood Pretrial Facility and is facing charges of third- and fourth-degree domestic violence assault, third-degree assault on a police officer, assault in the presence of a child, criminal mischief, misconduct involving weapons and violation of conditions of release.

Posted on 3/5/2025 2:26:56 PM by DPS\tewilliams

Posting Section: A Detachment