AK25020498

Location: Glennallen
Type: Scam/Fraud

Dispatch Text:

On 03/05/2025 at approximately 1327 hours, Troopers took a report of a Scam/Fraud that happened over the internet. The caller was provided options to include making additional reports to IC3.gov.

The Troopers would like to remind to the public not to give out personal information to anyone they do not know especially banking information. No legitimate business will request payment for an outstanding bill to be paid by obtaining gift cards and using the cards to pay the bill over the phone/internet.

Posted on 3/5/2025 5:40:38 PM by DPS\jbchroniger