AK25020634

Location: Palmer
Type: Eluding 1st

Dispatch Text:

On 03/05/2025 at approximately 1810 hours, Alaska State Troopers observed a red Mazda hatchback illegally passing another vehicle, westbound on Bogard Road at Arabian Lane, Palmer.  AST attempted to conduct a traffic stop on the vehicle which took off at a high rate of speed, passing other motorists using the shoulder of the roadway.  The Mazda stopped on 49th State Street, north of Bogard Road with the driver, Ronnie Olson Jr. age 25 of Palmer being arrested for Failure to Stop in the 1st degree without incident.  Olson was remanded at Palmer Pretrial and held without bail. 

Posted on 3/6/2025 4:54:51 AM by DPS\sanorman