AK25020670

Location: Nikiski
Type: DV Assault III, Assault IV, and Interfere with report of DV

Dispatch Text:

On 03/05/25 AST Soldotna received a welfare check request on a family member in Nikiski. Investigation determined a domestic disturbance had occurred several days prior between several family members.  On 03/06/25, 30-year-old, Nikiski resident, Nicholas Demont was arrested on the charges of DV Assault III (injury with previous convictions) and Interfering with a report of a crime of domestic violence. Additionally, 65-year-old Nikiski resident, David A. Demont was arrested on the charges of DV Assault IV (injury) and Interfering with a report of a crime of domestic violence. Both were remanded at the Wildwood Correctional Facility.

Posted on 3/7/2025 6:30:11 AM by DPS\jmcouturier

Posting Section: A Detachment