AK25020718

Location: Palmer
Type: Vehicle Collision

Dispatch Text:

On 03/06/2025 at approximately 0727 hours, AST received a report of a vehicle collision at the intersection of Snowgoose Rd and Palmer Fishhook Rd. The following investigation revealed that a pickup truck had collided head-on with a Kenworth log truck. The log trailer was blocking both lanes of Palmer Fishhook and AST closed the road until the trailer could be removed. No impairment is suspected, and EMS transported one driver to the hospital.  

Posted on 3/6/2025 6:17:34 PM by DPS\jlvandiest