AK25021046

Location: North Pole
Type: Assault

Dispatch Text:

On March 6, 2025 at approximately 1800 hours, Alaska State Troopers in Fairbanks responded to a North Pole residence for a report that a female was actively trying to stab people.  Investigation revealed that at least one person was stabbed and several people were nearly stabbed.  The victim was transported to the Fairbanks Memorial Hospital with serious injuries.  38 year old Elizabeth Francis of North Pole was arrested for multiple assaults.  She was ultimately remanded to the Fairbanks Correctional Center.   

Posted on 3/6/2025 9:01:10 PM by DPS\ljaltepeter