AK25021183

Location: Akiachak
Type: Poached Moose Investigation - GMU 18

Dispatch Text:

On March 4, 2025, Alaska Wildlife Troopers received a report of a poached moose in Game Management Unit (GMU) 18 near Akiachak.

The investigation determined that two 16-year-old males, both residents of Akiachak, unlawfully took a bull moose during a closed season using .22 caliber rimfire rifles, firing more than a dozen shots. Additionally, they failed to salvage any of the meat, leaving the illegally taken moose to waste.

Charges of Wanton Waste, Take Moose Closed Season, and Take Big Game with a Rimfire Rifle will be forwarded to the Bethel District Attorney’s Office for review.

Posted on 3/10/2025 8:42:59 AM by DPS\dcbrooks

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers