AK25021254

Location: Seward
Type: Tampering W/ Physical Evidence, MICS, & VCOR

Dispatch Text:

On 03/07/2025 at about 1151 hours, Brandon Hargreaves, 31 YOA of Seward, called 911 because his vehicle was stuck in the snow at a remote trailhead near mile 12 of the Seward Highway. Brandon reported that he had been stuck there for several hours, couldn't afford a tow truck, and just wanted a ride back to Seward. Seward AST and AWT responded and located Brandon whose vehicle had just been pulled out of the snow by a good Samaritan. Seward AST observed footprints in the snow travel from where Brandon's vehicle was parked to the tree line. Seward AST waited for Brandon to leave the scene and then followed the footprints into the tree line. Seward AST located methamphetamine that Brandon had stowed in a small hole in a fallen tree. Seward AST seized the methamphetamine and contacted Brandon at his residence in Seward. Brandon was placed under arrest for one count of tampering with physical evidence, one count of misconduct involving controlled substances (MICS) in the 5th degree, and three counts of violating condition of release. Brandon was remanded to Spring Creek Correctional Center on the aforementioned charges and is being held without bail pending a court approved 3rd party.

Posted on 3/7/2025 4:14:42 PM by DPS\jlyavorsky

Posting Section: A Detachment