AK25021295

Location: Sterling
Type: DUI, Reckless Driving and Resisting Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On March 7th, 2025, Soldotna Dispatch received multiple Report Every Dangerous Driver Immediately (REDDI) calls about a pickup passing people on the right shoulder of the Sterling Highway and travelling at excessive speeds.  AST located the vehicle near milepost 77 of the Sterling Highway and contacted the driver, Christopher Brown, age 31 of Anchorage, who was subsequently arrested for Reckless Driving, Resisting Arrest and Driving while Under the Influence (DWI).  Brown was also on ankle monitoring out of Anchorage and was also ordered to not leave the Anchorage area due to previous charges.  He was remanded to Wildwood Correctional Facility. 

Posted on 3/7/2025 9:31:01 PM by DPS\rlmau

Posting Section: A Detachment