AK25021320

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Importation

Dispatch Text:

On March 7th, 2025, the Alaska State Troopers received a report that Roberto "Joe" Burgess, 79, of Stevens Village was bringing alcohol into Stevens Village, through a common air carrier. Investigation revealed that on March 10th, 2025, Roberto dropped off a box of freight at the air carrier containing several bottles of Smirnoff Vodka and one bottle of R&R Whiskey. Stevens Village has banned the sale and importation of alcohol since July 1st, 1984. Roberto is being charged with unauthorized transportation of alcoholic beverages by common carrier into a local option area.

Posted on 3/14/2025 10:11:15 AM by DPS\jrvanchura