AK25021591

Location: Susitna
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

On March 8, 2025, at 1:38pm, Alaska State Troopers received a report that an adult male had flipped his ATV on the Yentna river approximately 7 miles upstream from the Susitna River. Bystanders on scene removed the ATV from on top of him and advised AST that he had potential spinal injuries. The AST SAR coordinator was consulted and LifeMed ultimately was requested. LifeMed responded to the scene and transported the injured man to a Palmer area hospital. 

Posted on 3/10/2025 10:02:54 AM by DPS\tjdespain