AK25021635

Location: Johnson Pass
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

On March 8, 2025, Alaska Wildlife Troopers received a report around 3:20 p.m. that a juvenile male was caught in an avalanche while snowmachining near Johnson Pass. The juvenile male had been recovered from the avalanche but sustained non-life-threatening injuries. No one else from his group was injured, but they requested medical assistance and a helicopter transport. Around 4:30 p.m. the group notified dispatch they were able to transport the injured juvenile to the parking lot. They declined further assistance.

Posted on 3/11/2025 2:07:01 PM by DPS\tewilliams

Posting Section: A Detachment