AK25021772

Location: Copper Center
Type: DV Assault, Assault in the Presence of a Child X3, VCOR

Dispatch Text:

On 03/08/2025 at approximately 2311 hours Glennallen AST received a report of a disturbance in Copper Center. Investigation revealed that Dakota Voyles, age 30 of Copper Center, assaulted a family member in the presence of children. Voyles was also found to have consumed alcohol in violation of conditions of release stemming from a previous Domestic Violence Assault 4 charge. Voyles was arrested and charged with DV Assault 4 (injury), Assault in the Presence of a Child X 3, and VCOR.

Posted on 3/9/2025 3:55:40 PM by DPS\dtmcweeney