AK25021981

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Pursuit / VCOR

Dispatch Text:

On 03/09/25 at approximately 1702 hours, Alaska Wildlife Troopers in Fairbanks conducted a traffic stop on a U-Haul pickup truck driven by Janelle Williams, 37 YOA, for speeding. After providing her ID to the Trooper, Williams fled from the stop and a pursuit was initiated. After the pursuit was terminated, Williams abandoned the vehicle and fled on foot. Williams was ultimately located and taken into custody. Williams was remanded to FCC on charges of Eluding 1st Degree and VCOR.

Posted on 3/9/2025 10:17:38 PM by DPS\bjhibbs

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers