AK25022358

Location: Delta Junction
Type: Missing Person / Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On March 10, 2025, the Alaska State Troopers received a report that 57-year-old Delta Junction resident Luke Stenbak was missing – initial reports indicated that he had last been seen at a residence in Delta Junction two days earlier. State Troopers and Wildlife Troopers began efforts to locate Stenbak in both Delta Junction and Fairbanks. The multi-day search effort consisted of State Troopers, Wildlife Troopers, ABI Investigators, and K9 search teams from PAWS.  On March 13, 2025, DPS HELO 7 located Stenbak lying in a field approximately 2 miles from the residence he was last seen at. At this time foul play is not suspected, and evidence suggests that Stenbak died from exposure. His body is being sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy and his next of kin have been notified.

Posted on 3/13/2025 3:30:47 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel