AK25022361

Location: Willow
Type: Murder 2/Assault

Dispatch Text:

On March 10, 2025, Alaska State Troopers responded around 9:15 p.m. to a report of a shooting in Willow. Willow resident John Sibole, 49, died at the scene. The investigation led to the arrest of Willow resident Jared Higgins, 31, on charges of second-degree murder and three counts of third-degree assault. He was remanded to Mat-Su Pretrial Facility. The Alaska Bureau of Investigation has assumed case responsibility, and their investigation is active and ongoing. Sibole’s body has been sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy and his next of kin were notified.

Posted on 3/11/2025 9:32:13 AM by DPS\tewilliams