AK25023888

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Vehicle Pursuit

Dispatch Text:

On March 14, 2025, at approximately 2223 hours, Alaska State Troopers were patrolling the area of College Road and Illinois Street when Troopers observed a black Suburban traveling at a high rate of speed. Troopers activated emergency lights and siren to conduct a traffic stop. Ultimately, the vehicle failed to yield. Investigation revealed that the driver was John Rexford and he was charged with Failure to stop at the direction of a police officer and Assault in the third degree. He was remanded to the Fairbanks Correctional center.

Posted on 3/15/2025 11:12:58 PM by DPS\kdanderson