AK25023973

Location: Skwentna
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

On March 15, 2025, at 10:28pm, Alaska State Troopers received a request for a welfare check on a man after he sent a text requesting help from a remote cabin near Skwentna.  Investigation revealed the man went up to a cabin the day prior via snowmachine by traveling on the Susitna River and up the Yetna River.  He texted a friend that he made it there and then later texted “Help”.  No further contact was made with him despite numerous attempts. Two Troopers in Helo 9 responded to the cabin and was able to locate the man.  He reported his snow machine broke through the ice with a cargo sled and he went under but was able to escape.  Helo 9 transported him back to his vehicle near Deshka Landing after refusing medical treatment. 

Posted on 3/17/2025 9:21:04 AM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers