AK25024041

Location: Sitka
Type: SAR / Agency Assist

Dispatch Text:

On March 15, 2025, Alaska State Troopers and Sitka Mountain Rescue assisted Sitka PD with a search and rescue for 22-year-old Luceen Apangalook that was reported missing by her family. Luceen's body was located by searchers in a wooded area near her residence. Sitka PD assumed case responsibility for the death investigation. The State Medical Examiner's Office took custody of the body. Next of kin was notified. No foul play is suspected at this time. 

Posted on 3/17/2025 1:53:43 PM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers