AK25024181

Location: Wasilla
Type: Warrant Arrest x2

Dispatch Text:

On 3/16/25 at approximately 0140 hours Palmer AST performed a routine traffic stop on a vehicle near Church and Church Ridge Rd in Wasilla. Investigation revealed the driver, Tamra Cox, age 34 of Wasilla, provided a false name to AST and when identified was found to have multiple outstanding warrants for her arrest: Fail to Appear, Original Charge of DWLR $500 bail and Fail to Appear, Original Charges of Theft 3rd Degree, Criminal Trespass 1st Degree, Misconduct Involving Controlled Substances Misconduct Involving Controlled Substances 2nd Degree, Misconduct Involving Controlled Substances 3rd Degree and 2 counts Misconduct Involving Controlled Substances 4th Degree, and Misconduct Involving Weapons 2nd Degree with a bail of $5,000. 

A passenger in the vehicle was identified as Charles Wood, age33 of Wasilla. Wood was found to have an outstanding warrant for his arrest for a Parole violation stemming from original charges of Fail to Stop for a Peace Officer 1st Degree and Attempted Theft 2nd Degree with no bail. 

Cox and Wood were arrested and transported to Mat Su Pretrial. Cox was remanded with a total of $5,500 bail and a new charge of False Info. Wood was remanded on his warrants and held without bail. 

Posted on 3/16/2025 3:22:30 AM by DPS\cdwebb