AK25024298

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Airplane Crash / SAR

Dispatch Text:

On March 16, 2025, at 2:20pm, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of an airplane crash a mile south of the Fairbanks Airport.   A member of the Fairbanks Rural Services Unit responded to the scene with DPS Helo 2 and made contact with the pilot, and passenger.  It was reported the aircraft, a 172 Skyhawk, had lost power shortly after takeoff.  The pilot attempted to return to return to the airport but had to make an emergency landing on the Tanana River.  Both the pilot and passenger reported to be uninjured and were transported to Fairbanks Airport where they were both offered services from EMS.

Posted on 3/17/2025 8:58:48 AM by DPS\tjdespain