AK25024312

Location: Wasilla
Type: Drugs/Warrant/Probation violation

Dispatch Text:

On 3/16/2025 AST conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle on Wasilla-Fishhook for a traffic violation.  The investigation showed that the driver Donald Craig was currently on probation for a felony DUI with conditions to not be operating a motor vehicle.  During a probation search of the vehicle, it was also discovered that John Weber was inside who had an active warrant for MICS 5 with a $200 bail.  It was also discovered that Dawson Laporte was in possession of methamphetamine and heroin and Victoria Laporte was in possession of methamphetamine.  Donald was remanded to Matsu Pretrial for a probation violation, John was remanded to Matsu pretrial for his warrant and Dawson and Victoria were given criminal summons for MICS 5 and released on scene.

Posted on 3/16/2025 5:55:52 PM by DPS\kchaley