AK25024377

Location: Wasilla
Type: Domestic Disturbance / Pursuit / Officer-Involved Shooting

Dispatch Text:

On March 16, 2025, at 10:06 pm, the Alaska State Troopers received a 911 call about a domestic disturbance involving a weapon at a residence in the Settlers Bay area of Wasilla. As law enforcement officers from the Alaska State Troopers, Alaska Wildlife Troopers, and Wasilla Police Department were responding – the victims of the disturbance were able to escape the residence and leave the area. The suspect, identified as 34-year-old Wasilla resident Brett George, put on body armor, armed himself with an assault rifle, and left the residence in a vehicle. A Wasilla police officer conducted a traffic stop on the vehicle a short distance away from the residence, the vehicle briefly stopped, but a short time later George fled in the vehicle and a pursuit was initiated. At the intersection of Knik Goose Bay Road and Settlers Bay Drive, George exited his vehicle and fired the assault rifle at the fully marked Wasilla police car. The Wasilla police officer returned fire, striking George. George was declared deceased at the scene. The State Medical Examiner’s Office took possession of George’s body, and his next of kin have been notified.

No law enforcement officers or other individuals reported injuries to law enforcement. The Alaska Bureau of Investigation has assumed case responsibility. They are conducting a thorough investigation into the incident. Once their investigation is completed, it will be independently reviewed by the Alaska Office of Special Prosecutions.

Posted on 3/17/2025 9:02:23 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation