AK25025428

Location: DUTCH HARBOR
Type: AREA J REGISTRATION, BYCATCH OVERAGE

Dispatch Text:

Sterling W Prout, 31 years old from Kodiak, Alaska was cited by the Alaska Wildlife Troopers aboard the Patrol Vessel Stimson on the following dates for Area J Registration, Bycatch Overage; on February 18, 2025 for 6.76% over the legal bycatch allowance for Opilio Tanner Crab; on February 23, 2025 for 7.97% over the legal allowance of Bairdi Tanner Crab; and on March 3, 2025 for 4.91% over the legal allowance of Opilio Tanner Crab in Dutch Harbor.  Arraignment is scheduled in Unalaska District Court on April 24, 2025.

Posted on 3/24/2025 8:51:32 AM by DPS\sdcubbedge1

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers