The following is a greeting given in one of the 20 indigenous languages recognized by the State of Alaska.

Ade’ ndadz dengit’a?
(Deg Xinag)
"Hello, how are you?"

View a Daily Dispatch

AK25025441

Location: Norton Sound Region
Type: Sexual Abuse of a Minor

Dispatch Text:

On 03/19/2025 at approximately 15:48 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a Sexual Abuse of a Minor in the Norton Sound Region. The investigation is ongoing.

Posted on 3/24/2025 1:25:30 PM by DPS\tjsmith3

Posting Section: C Detachment