AK25025452

Location: Ninilchik
Type: DUI, Refusal

Dispatch Text:

On 3/19/25 at 1606 hours, Troopers received a REDDI report from the staff at the Ninilchik Three Bears store. Troopers located the vehicle at a residence in Ninilchik and contacted Mitchell Evans, 68 of Ninilchik. An investigation showed Evans had driven his vehicle under the influence of alcohol. Evans was arrested and transported to the Homer Jail where he refused to provide a sample of his breath as required by law. Evans was remanded on charges of DUI and Refusal of a Chemical Test.

Posted on 3/24/2025 8:20:51 PM by DPS\djcox

Posting Section: A Detachment