AK25025783

Location: Palmer
Type: Pursuit

Dispatch Text:

Synopsis: On March 20, 2025, at approximately 1400 hours, Alaska State Troopers in Palmer attempted to stop a Honda Civic after the vehicle passed a marked AST patrol car, traveling well above the speed limit. The driver failed to yield and led AST on a pursuit through Wasilla for about 25 miles. Troopers successfully deployed Stop Stick Tire Immobilization Devices, deflating the driver’s side tires. AST managed to pin the vehicle into a ditch, bringing the pursuit to an end.  The driver, Jenny Alonzo, age 37 from Wasilla, was arrested for Failure to Stop at the Direction of a Peace Officer I and remanded to MSPT where she was held without bail

Posted on 3/20/2025 4:47:32 PM by DPS\makessler