AK25026502

Location: Turnagain Pass
Type: Search and Rescue

Dispatch Text:

Update: On March 23, 2025, at 11:00am, Tucker Challans’ remains (age 16 from Soldotna) were recovered from the field by the Alaska Mountain Rescue Group and transported to the State Medical Examiner’s Office. Next of kin notifications have been completed.

On March 22, 2025, at 2:34pm, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a fatal avalanche in Turnagain Pass. A group of snowmachiners were riding on the backside of Seattle Ridge, which is northwest of the Seward Highway.  Witnesses stated that a juvenile male triggered an avalanche and died after being buried. His body is located in an unstable area and the Alaska Rescue Mountain Group will attempt to safely recover his body on Sunday, March 23. Next of kin notifications have been completed.   

Posted on 3/22/2025 9:27:06 PM by DPS\jfreeman1

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers