AK25026588

Location: Anchorage
Type: Possession and Distribution of Child Sexual Abuse Material

Dispatch Text:

On May 5, 2025, Task Force Dawnbreaker (Alaska Bureau of Investigation Technical Crime Unit, and U.S. Department of Homeland Security Investigation) arrested Robert Campbell (age 57 of Anchorage) during a child sexual abuse material investigation.  An investigation into Campbell revealed thousands of CSAM files in his possession.  Campbell was arrested on one (1) count of Distribution of CSAM, and five (5) counts of Possession of CSAM.  Campbell was remanded to Anchorage Correctional Complex on no bail.

Posted on 5/5/2025 9:58:19 AM by DPS\nlbucknall

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation